Caribé 2018

Caribe logoCaribé! 2018: De Party Tun Up

Dates: Fri, September 28 and Sat, September 29, 2018

Location: Railroad Square Art Park
602 McDonnell Drive – Tallahassee, FL

Friday Night Kick Off 8pm

Saturday 10am Start Time, 2pm – Parade
(View the schedule below)

How do we bring Tallahassee’s Caribbean Family Festival to life?
  • Cross Cultural Coalition organizes the carnival infrastructure, handles permitting, and manages the overall event.
  • Our festival volunteers are the public face of Caribé! 2018 and are directly involved in assisting festival operations before, during and after Caribé 2018.
  • The sponsors, donors and organizations adopt, sponsor or underwrite the cost of one or more components of the event or groups in return for promotional and/or other benefits.
  • Masqueraders and revelers of all ages (community groups, organizations, businesses, carnival bands or individuals) register to ‘play mas,’ dance, parade and compete in the carnival.
  • Arts, crafts and food vendors contribute to the festive environment by bringing together people of diverse ages, genders, nationalities, physical abilities and disabilities.
Junkanoo parade
dancing at the Caribe fest

View the links below on how you can Get Involved and help make Caribé! 2018 a huge success.

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS – CARIBÉ 2018 – Saturday Sept. 29th

Cross-Cultural Coalition/Shops & Studios of RR Square/Jan’s Gallery

Athena’s Garden—Caribbean Stage

11am-noon              Dendera Belly Dancers; Excellence Dance “PreMadonnas”

noon-1 pm              Tallahassee Salsa Dancers; FAMU Afro-Caribbean Dance Class

1-2 pm                      Caribbean Student Assn. & Haitian Cultural Club dancers

2-3 pm                   PARADE around the Square (flags, costumes…)

3-4 pm                      Paula Sofia Gomez & the TallyMix Orchestra

4-5 pm                      Sway Jah Vu Trio

5-6 pm                      Azucar!; + Baba Olusegun “Segun”

6-7 pm                      Positive Vibes Redeemed

7-8 pm                      Elio Delgado

8-9 pm                     Just Us in Counterpoint with Lyrical Forbes

9-10 pm                    Renesito Avich, one-man band from Santiago, Cuba

Athena’s Garden Kids’ Activities: 10-2 pm, Face painting, mask- and headpiece-making, etc.

The Other Side Vintage Community Stage

3-4 pm                       Jimi McKenzie

4-5 pm                       Corine Samwel, Martin Levitt & Craig Daniel Harden

5-6 pm                       Lauren Mullinax

6-6:30 pm                 Lee C. Payton

6:30-7:00 pm           Erin Gabe

7:00-7:30 pm           Toni-Leigh Jacobs

Crum Box Gastgarden Community Stage

1-2 pm                       DJ Quix

3-4 pm                       Hewale Dance Company

4-5 pm                       DJ Carlitos

5-6 pm                       DJ Carlitos

6-6:30 pm                 Yk the Family—MacaFoeFive

7-7:30 pm                 Allied Capoeira League of Tallahassee

Jan’s Gallery (inside)

11am-noon              Salsa Dance Lesson with Tallahassee Salsa Dancers

noon-1 pm               Racine Dance Demonstration (Haitian)

1-2 pm                      Soca Dance Lesson

2-3 pm                     PARADE around the Square

4-5 pm                     Azucar! Salsa Dance Lesson

6-7 pm                     Historian Gary Mormino, “Caribbean Foods in Florida”

7-8 pm                     Food Tasting

621 Gallery Annex: 5 pm… FSU’s Synthesis Dance Co., dance class & Latin social

Drum Circle Stage (Harry’s Outdoors)

3-5:30 pm                 Open Mic with Doc Russell

5:30-6 pm                 Petra Croom (fiddle)

6-6:30 pm                 Acoustic Ensemble with Mickey Abraham

7:30-8 pm                 Stringonometry

CCC Events
ArtisGras 2019
February 16, 2019
Donate Today!

We are a 501 c(3) organization and all donations are tax-deductible.